International Film Festival Manhattan

Subtitle

News

view:  full / summary

Official Selection International Film Festival Manhattan 2013 with Program Number

Posted by IFFM on September 3, 2013 at 1:55 PM Comments comments (0)

International Film Festival Manhattan Official Selection 2013

Click HERE to buy Discounted Group Sales Tickets

 

Program # 1

Thursday, October 17, 2013 Opening Night

7-9PM

Feature Film:

"Send No Flowers" Director Fred Carpenter

 

Program # 2

Thursday, October 17, 2013 Opening Night

930PM - 12 Midnight

TBA

 

Program # 3

Friday, October 18, 2013

7-9PM

Short Film: "Defective" Director: Gerard Mendez

Feature Narrative Film: "Stand Off" Director: Chris Notarile

 

Program # 4

Friday, October 18, 2013

930PM - 12 Midnight

Best of Cinema Nights / IFFM co-programming with Frances Lozada

Short Films:

"A Lothario's Lament" Director: Sheila Mitchell Simmons

"Come Here Often" Director: Christine Raia

"The Morning After" Director: Daryl Denner

"The Coffee List" Director: John Henry Soto

"Visiting Hour" Director: Fernando Cuestas

"iLove" Director: Luis Enrique Rivera Cuyar

"Emma" Director: Anne Hu

"Shoeshine Chicken" Director: Fernando Cuestas

 

Program # 5

Saturday, October 19, 2013

2 - 310PM

Global Style Music Videos & Shorts

"Darryl's Song" (Darryl Shy) Director: Karen Angala Shy / Katrina Angala Shy

"Gold - Video Clip" Director: Uzi Amir

"Sexy" Director: Dee Shin

"Barnaby Bright ' Old Coats' " Director: Andy Strohl / Patryk Larney

"Game NY" Director: Jan Lim

"Snake Eyes" Director: Jay Max / Katrina Connor

"20/20" (Pupil/Ely Buendia) Director: Jason Tan / Producer: Diane Ventura

"Different" Director: Claire McCarthy

"Will You Marry Me" Director: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses

 

Program # 6

Saturday, October 19, 2013

3:40 - 5:20PM

Life's Learning Curve Shorts Program

"The Learning Curve" Director: Scott Eriksson

"The Word Trader" Director: Salvatore D'Alia

"The 40th Day" Director: ShaSha Li

"Murky" Director: Kevin Leigh

"Hit Town" Director: Kevin Leigh

"A Conversation About Cheating With My Time Travelling Future Self"

Director: Pornsak Pichetshote

 

Program # 7

Saturday, October 19, 2013

5:50 - 7:40PM

Asians on Film Festival / IFFM Co Programming

"Tule Lake" Director: Michelle Ikemote

"Couch & Potatoes" Director: Chris Lam & Eunsoo Jeong

"The Gelephant" Director: Jenn Liu

"Real Talk" Director: Patrick Ng

"Last Game" Director: Mike Cutrone

"Kuya Ko" Director: Dean Banting

"The Boy & The Tree" Director: Jimmy Zhang

 

Program # 8

Saturday, October 19, 2013

8:10 - 11PM

Feature Documentary Film and Awards Night Gala

"Lost Years" Director: Kenda Gee

Awards Night Ceremony to follow immediately after the Q&A

 

Program # 9

Sunday, October 20, 2013

1:00 - 2:30PM

Documentary Shorts

"New Indies New Influences" Director: Julie Deffet

"Save The Putnam Nature Trail" Director: Guy Shahar

"Model CiTizen" Director: Cecilio Asuncion / Toine Valentin

"Mr Real 2 Reel" Director: Micaal Stevens

 

Program # 10

Sunday, October 20, 2013

3:00 - 4:30PM

Shorts Program

"Not Fade Away" Director: Rodney Reyes

"Will You Marry Me" Director: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses

"Nilda" Director: Joy Aquino

"Mga Liham Mula sa Alaska" (Letters From Alaska) Director: Roberto Reyes Ang

"Pohaku Falls" Director: Carrie Juntilla

"Barya" (Coins) Director: Emir Khan Bautista

 

Program # 11

Sunday, October 20, 2013

5:00 - 7:10PM Closing Night Film

Feature Narrative Film:

"Lilet Never Happened" Director: Jacco Groen

 

Program # 12

Sunday, October, 20, 2013

7:40 - 9PM Closing Night Shorts

"Game Night" Director: Sean Lynch

"Loaded" Director: Andrea Williams

"Sins" Director: Ev Wolff

"Overture" Director: Perry Escano

 

Click HERE to buy Discounted Group Tickets (limited time until Sept 20, 2013)

Official Selection International Film Festival Manhattan 2013

Posted by IFFM on September 2, 2013 at 6:40 PM Comments comments (0)

International Film Festival Manhattan OFFICIAL SELECTION 2013

 

October 17-20, 2013

 

Anthology Film Archives

32 Second Avenue (at 2nd St.) New York, NY 10003

 

 

 

Official Selection

International Film Festival Manhattan (IFFM) 2013

CLICK HERE to avail of Discounted Group Sales Tickets

 

Thursday, October 17, 2013 Opening Night

7-9PM

Feature Film:

"Send No Flowers" Director Fred Carpenter

 

Thursday, October 17, 2013 Opening Night

930PM - 12 Midnight

TBA

 

Friday, October 18, 2013

7-9PM

Short Film: "Defective" Director: Gerard Mendez

Feature Narrative Film: "Stand Off" Director: Chris Notarile

 

Friday, October 18, 2013

930PM - 12 Midnight

Best of Cinema Nights / IFFM co-programming with Frances Lozada

Short Films:

"A Lothario's Lament" Director: Sheila Mitchell Simmons

"Come Here Often" Director: Christine Raia

"The Morning After" Director: Daryl Denner

"The Coffee List" Director: John Henry Soto

"Visiting Hour" Director: Fernando Cuestas

"iLove" Director: Luis Enrique Rivera Cuyar

"Emma" Director: Anne Hu

"Shoeshine Chicken" Director: Fernando Cuestas

 

Saturday, October 19, 2013

2 - 310PM

Global Style Music Videos & Shorts

"Darryl's Song" (Darryl Shy) Director: Karen Angala Shy / Katrina Angala Shy

"Gold - Video Clip" Director: Uzi Amir

"Sexy" Director: Dee Shin

"Barnaby Bright ' Old Coats' " Director: Andy Strohl / Patryk Larney

"Game NY" Director: Jan Lim

"Snake Eyes" Director: Jay Max / Katrina Connor

"20/20" (Pupil/Ely Buendia) Director: Jason Tan / Producer: Diane Ventura

"Different" Director: Claire McCarthy

"Will You Marry Me" Director: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses

 

Saturday, October 19, 2013

3:40 - 5:20PM

Life's Learning Curve Shorts Program

"The Learning Curve" Director: Scott Eriksson

"The Word Trader" Director: Salvatore D'Alia

"The 40th Day" Director: ShaSha Li

"Murky" Director: Kevin Leigh

"Hit Town" Director: Kevin Leigh

"A Conversation About Cheating With My Time Travelling Future Self"

Director: Pornsak Pichetshote

 

Saturday, October 19, 2013

5:50 - 7:40PM

Asians on Film Festival / IFFM Co Programming

"Tule Lake" Director: Michelle Ikemote

"Couch & Potatoes" Director: Chris Lam & Eunsoo Jeong

"The Gelephant" Director: Jenn Liu

"Real Talk" Director: Patrick Ng

"Last Game" Director: Mike Cutrone

"Kuya Ko" Director: Dean Banting

"The Boy & The Tree" Director: Jimmy Zhang

 

Saturday, October 19, 2013

8:10 - 11PM

Feature Documentary Film and Awards Night Gala

"Lost Years" Director: Kenda Gee

Awards Night Ceremony to follow immediately after the Q&A

 

Sunday, October 20, 2013

1:00 - 2:30PM

Documentary Shorts

"New Indies New Influences" Director: Julie Deffet

"Save The Putnam Nature Trail" Director: Guy Shahar

"Model CiTizen" Director: Cecilio Asuncion / Toine Valentin

"Mr Real 2 Reel" Director: Micaal Stevens

 

Sunday, October 20, 2013

3:00 - 4:30PM

Shorts Program

"Not Fade Away" Director: Rodney Reyes

"Will You Marry Me" Director: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses

"Nilda" Director: Joy Aquino

"Mga Liham Mula sa Alaska" (Letters From Alaska) Director: Roberto Reyes Ang

"Pohaku Falls" Director: Carrie Juntilla

"Barya" (Coins) Director: Emir Khan Bautista

 

Sunday, October 20, 2013

5:00 - 7:10PM Closing Night Film

Feature Narrative Film:

"Lilet Never Happened" Director: Jacco Groen

 

Sunday, October, 20, 2013

7:40 - 9PM Closing Night Shorts

"Game Night" Director: Sean Lynch

"Loaded" Director: Andrea Williams

"Sins" Director: Ev Wolff

"Overture" Director: Perry Escano

 

CLICK HERE to avail of Discounted Group Sales Tickets

Partial List Official Selection International Film Festival Manhattan (IFFM) 2013

Posted by IFFM on August 16, 2013 at 5:40 PM

Partial List

Official Selection International Film Festival Manhattan (IFFM) 2013

Event: October 17-20, 2013 Venue: Anthology Film Archives 2nd Ave / 2nd St NYC

(More films to be announced by September 2, 2013)


Feature Films:

1) “Lost Years” Dir: Kenda Gee

2) “Lilet Never Happened” Dir: Jacco Groen

3) “Stand Off” Dir: Chris Notarile


Shorts:

1) “Not Fade Away” Dir: Rodney Reyes

2) “New Indies New Influences” Dir: Julie Deffet

3) “Will you Marry Me?” Dir: Jameelah Rose del Prado Lineses

4) “Sins” Dir: Ev Wolff

5) “Game Night” Dir: Sean Lynch

6) “Nilda” Dir: Joy Aquino

7) “Darryl’s Song” Dir: Karen Angala Shy / Katrina Angala Shy

8 ) “The Rwanda Blend” Dir: Sam Zvibleman

9) “Gold – Video Clip” Dir: Uzi Amir

10) “The Word Trader” Dir: Salvatore D’Alia

11) “Emma” Dir: Anne Hu

12) “Hit Town” Dir: Kevin Leigh

13) “The Morning After” Dir: Daryl Denner

14) “Save The Putnam Nature Trail” Dir: Guy Shahar

15) “Loaded” Dir: Andrea Williams

16) “Murky” Dir: Kevin Leigh

17) “Overture” Dir: Perry Escano

18 “Kuya Ko” (My Brother) Dir: Dean Banting

19) “Snake Eyes” Dir: Jay Max / Katrina Connor

20) “The Boy & The Tree” Dir: Jimmy Zhang

21) “A Conversation About Cheating with My Time Travelling Future Self” Dir: Pornsak Picheshote

22) “The Learning Curve” Dir: Scott Eriksson

23) “The Gelephant” Dir: Jenn Liu

24) “Couch & Potatoes” Dir: Chris Lam / Eunsoo Jeong

25) “Tule Lake” Dir: Michelle Ikemote

26) “Fractured” Dir: Terry Sasaki

27) “The 40th Day” Dir: ShaSha Li

28 “Real Talk” Dir: Patrick Ng

29) “Last Game” Dir: Mike Cutrone

30) “Mga Liham Mula sa Alaska” (Letters from Alaska) Dir: Roberto Reyes Ang

31) “Defective” Dir: Gerard Mendez

32) “Model Citizen” Dir: Cecilio Asuncion / Toine Valentin

33) “Shoeshine Chicken” Dir: Fernando Cuestas

34) “Come Here Often” Dir: Christine Raia

35) “A Lothario’s Lament” Dir: Sheila Mitchell

36) “The Cofee List” Dir: John Henry Soto

37) “Visiting Hour” Dir: Fernando Cuestas

38 ) “iLove” Dir: Luis Enrique Rivera Cuyar

39) “Sexy” Dir: Dee Shin

40) “Barnaby Bright ‘Old Coats’ “ Dir: Andy Strohl

41) "Mr. Real 2 Reel" Dir: Micaal Stevens


More announcements to follow. Thanks for your support.

Follow us on twitter:

www.twitter.com/LuisPedronIFFM

www.twitter.com/IFFMNewYork

FB: www.facebook.com/IFFMNewYork

website:

www.IFFMNewYork.com

 Contact: LuisPedron@gmail.com


Rss_feed